Results School Games 2013

0

Congratulations to all of the teams who took part in the 2013 SPAR Lancashire School Games

Winter School Games 2013

Under 13 Boys Table Tennis

  1. Ripley St Thomas (Lancaster)
  2. St Bede’s (Blackburn with Darwen)
  3. Preston/Broughton

Under 13 Girls Table Tennis

  1. St Bede’s (Blackburn with Darwen)
  2. St John Thursby (Burnley)
  3. West Lancs/Rossendale

Year 7 Netball

  1. Westholme (Blackburn with Darwen)
  2. Fishermore (Pendle)
  3. Lytham St Anne’s (Wyre & Fylde)

Years 3/4 Gymnastics

  1. Ansdell (Fylde)
  2. St Teresa’s (Blackpool)
  3. Queens Drive (Preston)

Years 3/4 Gymnastics (Individuals)

  1. Olivia Walton (Preston)
  2. Edene Staines (South Ribble)
  3. Rachel Parkinson (Wyre)

Secondary Swimming Gala

Ripley St Thomas (Lancaster)

Under 13 Mixed Inclusive Football

  1. Moor Park (Preston)
  2. Alder Grange (Rossendale)
  3. Shuttleworth (Burnley)

Under 14 Girls Football

  1. Montgomery (Blackpool)
  2. Brownedge (South Ribble)
  3. Unity College (Burnley)

Under 13 Mixed Football

  1. All Hallows (South Ribble)
  2. Bowland (Ribble Valley)

Years 5/6 Tag Rugby

Cup

  1. Our Lady & St Edwards (Preston)
  2. Blacko (Pendle)
  3. St Joseph’s Parkhill
  4. Balshaw Lane

Plate

St Anne’s (West Lancs)

Bowl

Ribby with Wrea (Fylde)

Vase

St Mary & Bennedict (South Ribble)

Overall Winners -Blackburn with Darwen

Results Summer Games 2013

Panathlon

  1. Ridgewood – Burnley
  2. Sir Tom Finney – Preston
  3. Fisher More – Pendle

Inclusive cricket

  1. Broadfield – Hyndburn
  2. Moor Hey – South Ribble
  3. Crosshill – Blackburn

SEN cricket

  1. Shuttleworth – Burnley
  2. Pendle Vale – Pendle
  3. Christ King – Preston

Orienteering

  1. Gisburn – Ribble Valley
  2. Lancaster
  3. Anchorsholme – Blackpool

Super 6 golf

  1. Collegiate High School – Blackpool
  2. Parklands High School – Chorley

Tri-golf

  1. St Peters – Heysham
  2. St Andrews – Preston
  3. Bretherton – Chorley

Cricket

  1. Ribblesdale – Ribble Valley
    2. Ormskirk – West Lancs
    3. Unity College – Burnley
    Plate – Balshaws – South Ribble

Rounders

  1. Balshaws – South Ribble
  2. West Craven – Pendle
  3. Westholme – Blackburn
  4. Plate – Penwortham – South Ribble

Quad Kids

  1. Holy Family – Blackpool
  2. Wellfield – Burnley
  3. Lancaster Road – Heysham / St Leonards – Ribble Valley

Super 8s

  1. St Michaels – Chorley
  2. St Augustines – Burnley
  3. Ripley St Thomas – Lancaster

High 5’s netball

  1. Westholme – Blackburn
    2. Longsands – Preston
    3. St Oswalds – South Ribble

Inclusive orienteering

  1. Moor Hey – South Ribble
  2. Ridgewood – Burnley
  3. Pendle Vale – Pendle

Handball

  1. Lancaster Royal Grammar – Lancaster
  2. Carr Hill – Wyre & Fylde
  3. Montgomery – Blackpool
  4. Plate – Blessed Trinity – Burnley

Mini tennis

  1. Cottom – Preston
  2. St Joseph’s – Fylde
  3. Eccleston St Marys – Chorley

U13 tennis

  1. Broughton – Preston
  2. Bishop Rawstorne – Chorley
  3. Westholme – Blackburn

Football

  1. St Laurence – Chorley
  2. Pendle – Ribble Valley
  3. Bowerham – Lancaster

Banner Award – Holy Family – Blackpool

Swimming Gala 2013

Key Stage 3 Backstroke (girls)

  1. Morecambe Road School – M Reynolds
  2. Tor View – Chole
  3. Astley Park – Kody Ward

Key Stage 3 Backstroke (boys)

  1. Ridgewood School – Thomas Brown
  2. Ridgewood School – Jack Carroll
  3. Astley Park – Dylan Entwhistle

Key Stage 4 Backstroke (girls)

  1. Park School
  2. Morecambe Road – Katrina Hall
  3. Tor View – Alex Nuttall

Key Stage 4 Backstroke (boys)

  1. Astley Park – David Corr
  2. Sir Tom Finney – Tom Bamber
  3. Highfurlong – Connor Green

Key Stage 3 50m crawl (girls)

  1. Morecambe Road – M Reynolds
  2. Astley Park – Deanna Heywood
  3. Park School – Katy Hocking

Key Stage 3 50m crawl (boys)

  1. Ridgewood – Thomas Brown
  2. Ridgewood – Jack Carroll
  3. Astley Park – Jamie West

Key Stage 4 50m crawl (girls)

  1. Morecambe Road – C Hall
  2. Tor View – Alex Huttell
  3. Park School – Livvy Slany

Key Stage 4 50m crawl (boys)

  1. Sir Tom Finney – William Hemmings
  2. Park School – Joel Smith
  3. Tor View – Owen Lord

Key Stage 3 25m crawl (girls)

  1. Morecambe Road – C. Storrop
  2. Astley Park – Emily Gray
  3. Park School – Kody Ward

Key Stage 3 25m crawl (boys)

  1. Tor View – Owen Lord
  2. Park School – JJ Southerland
  3. Ridgewood – Ashton Musgrove

Key Stage 4 25m crawl (girls)

  1. Tor View – Alex Nuttall
  2. Morecambe Road – F Lane
  3. Highfurlong – Rose Jackson

Key Stage 4 25m crawl (girls)

  1. Sir Tom Finney – William Hemmings
  2. Red Marsh – Declan Smith
  3. Park School – David Boylan

Key Stage 3 25m Breaststroke (girls)

  1. Astley Park – Deama Heywood
  2. Morecambe Road – L Murgatroyd
  3. Park School – Holly Chisholm

Key Stage 3 25m Breaststroke (boys)

  1. Ridgewood – Thomas Brown
  2. Park School
  3. Moor Hey – Ericas Siollavskas

Key Stage 4 25m Breaststroke (girls)

  1. Moor Hey – Jenny Hort
  2. Tor View – Alex Nuttle
  3. Morecambe Road – J Howard

Key Stage 4 25m Breaststroke (boys)

  1. Park School – Callum Robinson
  2. Astley Park – Thomas Greeney
  3. Red Marsh – Declan Smith

Key Stage 3 25m relay (girls)

  1. Morecambe Road
  2. Park School
  3. Astley Park

Key Stage 3 25m relay (boys)

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Astley Park
  3. Morecambe Road / Park School

Key Stage 4 25m relay (girls)

  1. Morecambe Road
  2. Moor Hey

Key Stage 4 25m relay (boys)

  1. PSRK
  2. Sir Tom Finney
  3. Astley Park

SLD Gala

Beginners

  1. Mayfield – Kieran Wilson
  2. Pendle Community High School – Piers Rice-Knowles
  3. Ridgewood School – Shoiab Durrant

No Armbands

  1. Pendle Community School – Oliver Brown
  2. Mayfield – Charles Benson
  3. Red Marsh – Harry Jackson

With Armbands

  1. Tor View
  2. Pendle Community School – Osman Osbek
  3. Loyne Specialist School  – Lewis Akister