School Games Results 2014

0

Summer School Games

Results

Handball

  1. All Hallows – South Ribble
  2. Garstang Academy – Wyre
  3. Clitheroe Grammer – Ribble Valley

Inclusive Football

  1. St Bede’s – Blackburn
  2. Accrington Academy – Hyndburn
  3. Park – Pendle

Super 8 athletics – boys

  1. St Augustine’s – Ribble Valley
  2. Ripley – Lancaster
  3. Holy Cross – Chorley

Super 8 athletics – girls 

  1. St Augustine’s – Ribble Valley
  2. Ormskirk – West Lancashire
  3. Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar – Rossendale

Gymnastics

  1. St Theresa’s – Blackpool
  2. St Gabriel’s – Blackburn and Darwen
  3. Harris – Preston

Gymnastics individual

  1. Saffron Williams – Blackpool – St Theresa’s
  2. Charlie Fifth – Chorley
  3. Eden Staines – South Ribble

Tag Rugby

  1. Plate – St Joseph’s – Ribble Valley
  2. Bowl – St Anne’s – West Lancashire
  3. Vase – Peel Park – Hyndburn

Tag rugby Cup winner

  1. Blacko – Pendle
  2. Ribby with Wrea – Fylde
  3. Bolton-le-Sands – Heysham

Rounders

  1. St Augustine’s – Ribble Valley
  2. Ormskirk – West Lancashire
  3. Broughton – Preston

Rounders Plate winner

Penwortham girls – South Ribble

Girls football

  1. Shakespeare – Wyre
  2. Sherwood – Preston
  3. Bowerham – Lancaster

High 5 Netball

  1. Poulton St Chad’s – Wyre
  2. St Cuthbert’s – West Lancashire
  3. St Mary’s (Ribble Valley) and Longsands (Preston)

Primary orienteering

  1. Heysham
  2. Blackburn with Darwen
  3. Burnley and Ribble Valley

Tee Ball

  1. Park – Blackpool
  2. Park – Pendle
  3. Crosshill – Blackburn

Inclusive Orienteering

  1. Burnley
  2. Blackburn
  3. Lancaster

Mini Tennis

  1. St John’s – Wyre
  2. Leyland Methodist – South Ribble
  3. New Longton – South Ribble

Mini Tennis Plate winner

Sherwood – Preston

PAR Lancashire School Games Disability Swimming Gala 2014

The results are as follows:

MLD 25m Front Crawl

KS3 Girls

  1. Morecambe Road
  2. Park
  3. Moorhey

KS3 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Astley
  3. West Lancs

KS4 Girls

  1. Park
  2. Sir Tom Finney
  3. West Lancs

KS4 Boys

  1. Red Marsh
  2. Morecambe Road
  3. Ridgewood

MLD 25m Breaststroke

KS3 Girls

  1. Morecambe Road
  2. Astley
  3. Sir Tom Finney

KS3 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. West Lancs
  3. Morecambe Road

KS4 Girls

  1. Sir Tom Finney
  2. Park
  3. West Lancs

KS4 Boys

  1. Red Marsh
  2. Pear Tree
  3. Torview

MLD 25m Backstroke

KS3 Girls

  1. Morecambe Road
  2. Sir Tom Finney
  3. Ridgewood

KS3 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Astley
  3. Morecambe Road

KS4 Girls

  1. Park
  2. Sir Tom Finney
  3. Ridgewood

KS4 Boys

  1. Sir Tom Finney
  2. Astley
  3. Morecambe Road

SLD 25m Front Crawl

KS3 Girls

  1. Loyne
  2. Astley
  3. Ridgewood

KS3 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Loyne
  3. Astley

KS4 Girls

  1. Astley
  2. Loyne
  3. Ridgewood

KS4 Boys

  1. Mayfield
  2. Woodlands
  3. Pear Tree

SLD 25m Back Stroke

KS3 Girls

  1. Astley
  2. Ridgewood
  3. Loyne

KS3 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Loyne
  3. Astley

KS4 Girls

  1. Loyne
  2. Ridgewood
  3. N/A

KS4 Boys

  1. Loyne
  2. Pear Tree
  3. Woodlands

MLD 50m Front Crawl

KS3 Girls

  1. Morecambe Road
  2. West Lancs
  3. Astley

KS3 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Astley
  3. Morecambe Road

KS4 Girls

  1. Park
  2. Sir Tom Finney
  3. Ridgewood

KS4 Boys

  1. Torview
  2. Ridgewood
  3. Sir Tom Finney

MLD 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay

KS3 Girls

  1. Morecambe Road
  2. Astley
  3. Ridgewood

KS3 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Morecambe Road
  3. Astley

KS4 Girls

  1. Sir Tom Finney
    2. Park
    3. Ridgewood

KS4 Boys

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Morecambe Road
  3. West Lancs

Small Pool Events:

MLD Beginners Freestyle

  1. Red Marsh
  2. Mayfield
  3. West Lancs

SLD Length Race – without armbands

  1. Ridgewood
  2. Red Marsh
  3. Loyne

SLD Length Race – with armbands

  1. Red Marsh
  2. Ridgewood
  3. Coppice

Egg Flip and Woggle Race

  1. Loyne
  2. Red Marsh
  3. Ridgewood

Ball relay

  1. Mayfield
  2. Loyne
  3. Red Marsh

Push and Glide

Non-competitive/participation event

  1. Red Marsh
  2. Loyne & Ridgewood (Joint 2nd)