Disability Swimming Gala 2019

Date:  2nd April 2019
Venue: Salt Ayre Sports Centre
See corresponding photographs here

  • All competing schools:
    • Red Marsh Special School (Wyre)
    • West Lancashire Community High School (West Lancs)
    • Sir Tom Finney Community High School (Preston)
    • Great Arley School (Wyre)
    • Tor View School (Rossendale)
    • Woodlands School (Blackpool)
    • Morecambe Road School (Heysham)
    • Astley Park School (Chorley)
    • Mayfield Special School (Chorley)
    • Moor Hey School (South Ribble)
    • Ridgewood Community High School (Burnely)
    • Crosshill Special School (Blackburn)
    • Park Community Academy (Blackpool)

Small Pools

MLD Beginners Freestyle – Heat 1

Gold: Morecambe Road School
Silver: Ridgewood Community High School
Bronze: Crosshill Special School

MLD Beginners Freestyle – Heat 2

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Mayfield Special School
Bronze: Red Marsh Special School

SLD Length Race – without armbands – Heat 1

Gold: Woodlands School
Silver: Astley Park School
Bronze: Mayfield Special School

SLD Length Race – without armbands – Heat 2

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Red Marsh Special School
Bronze: Ridgewood Community High School

SLD Length Race – with armbands – Heat 1

Gold: West Lancashire Community High School
Silver: Woodlands School
Bronze: Crosshill Special School

SLD Length Race – without armbands – Heat 2

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Mayfield Special School
Bronze: Red Marsh Special School

Egg Flip and Woggle Race – Heat 1

Gold: Astley Park School
Silver: Mayfield Special School
Bronze: Woodlands Schools

Egg Flip and Woggle Race – Heat 2

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Red Marsh Special School
Bronze: Morecambe Road School

Ball Relay – Heat 1

Gold: Woodlands School
Silver: Astley Park School
Bronze: Red Marsh Special School

Ball Relay – Heat 2

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Morecambe Road School
Bronze: Red Marsh Special School

Push and Glide – Heat 1

Gold: Mayfield Special School
Silver: Woodlands School
Bronze: Astley Park School

Push and Glide – Heat 2

Gold: Red Marsh Special School
Silver: Morecambe Road School
Bronze: Crosshill Special School

Main Pool

KS3&4  Girls – 25m SLD Front Crawl

Gold: Ridgewood Community High School
Silver: Park Community Academy
Bronze: Moor Hey School

KS3 Boys – 25m SLD Front Crawl

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Red Marsh Special School
Bronze: Park Community Academy

KS4 Boys – 25m SLD Front Crawl

Gold: West Lancashire Community High School
Silver: Woodlands School
Bronze: Ridgewood Community High School

KS3&4 Girls – 25m SLD Back Stroke

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Park Community Academy
Bronze: West Lancashire Community High School

KS3&4 Boys – 25m SLD Back Stroke

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Red Marsh Special School
Bronze: Park Community Academy

KS3 Girls – 25m Front Crawl Heat 1

Gold: West Lancashire Community High School
Silver: Park Community Academy
Bronze: Great Arley School

KS3 Boys – 25m Front Crawl Heat 1

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Morecambe Road School
Bronze: Park Community Academy

KS3 Boys – 25 Front Crawl Heat 2

Gold: Red Marsh Special School
Silver: Ridgewood Community High School
Bronze: Astley Park School

KS4 Girls – 25m Front Crawl Heat 1

Gold: Astley Park School
Silver: Great Arley School
Bronze: Crosshill Special School

KS4 Boys- 25m Front Crawl Heat 1

Silver: West Lancashire Community High School
Bronze: Astley Park School

KS4 Boys- 25m Front Crawl Heat 2

Gold: Great Arley School
Silver: Morecambe Road School
Bronze: Crosshill Special School

KS5 Girls

Gold: West Lancashire Community High School
Silver: Sir Tom Finney Community High School
Bronze: Mayfield Special School

KS5 Boys

Gold: Mayfield Special School
Silver: West Lancashire Community High School
Bronze: Sir Tom Finney Community High School

KS3 Girls – 25m Breast Stroke Heat 1

Gold: Park Community Academy
Silver: Morecambe Road School
Bronze: Astley Park School

KS3 Girls – 25m Breast Stroke Heat 2

Gold: Great Arley School
Silver: Moor Hey School
Bronze: Crosshill Special School

KS3 Boys – 25m Breast Stroke Heat 1

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Red Marsh Special School
Bronze: Astley Park School

KS4 Girls – 25m Breast Stroke

Gold: Crosshill Special School
Silver: Great Arley School
Bronze: Astley Park School

KS4 Boys – 25m Breast Stroke

Gold: Great Arley School
Silver: Tor View School
Bronze: Morecambe Road School

KS5 Girls & Boys

Gold: Mayfield Special School
Silver: Sir Tom Finney Community High School
Bronze: West Lancashire Community High School

KS3 Girls – 25m Back Stroke Heat 1

Gold: West Lancashire Community High School
Silver: Ridgewood Community High School
Bronze: Moor Hey School

KS3 Boys – 25m Back Stroke Heat 1

Gold: Great Arley School
Silver: Ridgewood Community High School
Bronze: Morecambe Road School

KS3 Boys – 25m Back Stroke Heat 2

Gold: Red Marsh Special School
Silver: Astley Park School
Bronze: Park Community Academy

KS4 Girls – 25m Back Stroke

Gold: Sir Tom Finney Community High School, Great Arley School
Silver: Crosshill Special School
Bronze: West Lancashire Community High School

KS4 Boys – 25m Back Stroke

Gold: Tow View School
Silver: Great Arley School
Bronze: Park Community High School

KS3 Girls – 50m Front Crawl

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Great Arley School
Bronze: West Lancashire Community High School

KS3 Boys – 50m Front Crawl Heat 1

Gold: Great Arley School
Silver: Astley Park School
Bronze: Moor Hey School

KS4 Boys – 50m Front Crawl Heat 1

Gold: Great Arley School
Silver: Tor View School
Bronze: Morecambe Road School

KS5 Boys & Girls – 50m Crawl

Gold: Park Community High School Girls, Mayfield Special School Boys
Silver: Sir Tom Finney Community High School Girls, West Lancashire Community High School Boys
Bronze: Mayfield Special School Girls, Sir Tom Finney Community High School Boys

KS3 Girls – 4 x 25m Relay

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Ridgewood Community High School
Bronze: Astley Park School

KS3 Boys – 4 x 25m Relay Heat 1

Gold: Moor Hey School
Silver: Red Marsh Special School
Bronze: Ridgewood Community High School

KS4&5 Girls – 4 x 25m Relay

Gold: Great Arley School KS4, Park Community High School KS5
Silver: West Lancashire Community High School KS4

KS4 Boys – 4 x 25m Relay

Gold: Great Arley School
Silver: Morecambe Road School
Bronze: Park Community High School

KS5 Boys – 4 x 25m Relay

Gold: Sir Tom Finney Community High School
Silver: West Lancashire Community High School